Wednesday, December 29, 2010
The Nubian ibex (Capra ibex nubiana) is a rocky desert dwelling goat antelope found in mountainous areas of Israel, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Egypt, Yemen, and Sudan. It is generally considered to be a subspecies of Alpine ibex, but is sometimes considered specifically distinct (Capra nubiana). The wild population is estimated at 1,200 individuals.
It lives in herds composed solely of males or females. Diurnal.
Habitat: They eat mainly grasses and leaves and are preyed upon by leopards, eagles and bearded vultures.
Posted by AleR at 2:41 AM
Tuesday, December 28, 2010
Sunday, December 19, 2010
Sunday, December 12, 2010
Monday, December 6, 2010
Wednesday, December 1, 2010
Sunday, November 28, 2010
The Sparrows is small bird with mostly gray plumages.
The White-Crowned Sparrow is also gray but has a brown back and wings. It is so named because of a white and black striped crown.
It's a common summer residents and breeds across northern North America. The White-Crowned Sparrow is less common in the winter and can be found in the lowlands, specially in agricultural areas.
Habitats: Shrubby woodland, parks, cities. Farms are preferred in winter.
Song of the White-crowned Sparrow: In the call of the White-Crowned Sparrow some people seem to hear phrases like “See me, pretty, pretty me” (http://www.birdnote.org/birdnote-transcript.cfm?id=215 ). I don't know about all that. All I can hear, is a " Song of Love " which is performed by little gorgeous bird.
Posted by AleR at 12:26 PM
Wednesday, October 20, 2010
Tuesday, October 12, 2010
This photo was taken at the West Dyke in Richmond, BC, Canada. A pair of Bald Eagles has nested there for a long time, The nest is pretty close to a trail and you can see them almost all time.
Bald Eagle Lifts the Spirits of the Nation in Kane Miller Civil War Picture Book
Sunday, September 26, 2010
Friday, September 17, 2010
This merganser is regularly seen along raging streams or chunks of ice in winter lakes. You can find large flocks in winter, often facing the same direction. It obtains food by diving in deep water. However, it also seen in shallow water.
Female can be confused with female Red-Breasted Merganser.
Friday, September 10, 2010
Sunday, September 5, 2010
Saturday, August 14, 2010
Saturday, February 27, 2010
Red-Breasted Merganser .
Also known as “Sawbill” or ” Sea-Robin” ( old nicknames ). These spectacular birds are powerful divers and like to fish at the rocky points. The bird can run under water for a long distance.
They are common winter visitors from October through April along coast of BC, Canada; Washington and Oregon, USA.
Many sources say "these birds will hunt cooperatively", but in my experience, they are hunting alone.
Habitat: Nests in woodlands near fresh water or in sheltered coast areas. Prefers brackish or salt water in winter, but in urban areas not rare on fresh water.
More bird photographs here...
Posted by AleR at 8:24 PM